She Creates – Vol. 1

Hello my lovelies! I know it’s been a while, and I really have no excuse for not being around but hey…I’m here now with just a lil something something. I must add that it’s so very hard to find inspiration sometimes.  Roseface

So… this is a story of how I went in over my head lol. One fine evening a few weeks ago, there was maybe a shift in the universe or something, cuz I felt a burst of creative energy and decided to give the digital painting thing another shot.  It’s been a long time since my first (and only until now) piece, which was done for school, and I felt it was time to get back into it.

I ended up doing a really quick self-portrait and posted to my Instagram.  In my caption I asked my followers to DM me and the first 5 were selected as part of a series. I didn’t really have a name for it, nor did I stick to a theme, which I kinda wanted but I guess each piece had a personality of its own. This came from the energy I felt from each photo I chose to re-create.

I have a long way to go, but here’s to actually starting AND completing something, which is a very hard feat for me. I will say though, that my skills are sharpening with each piece I get done so I definitely wanna keep at it.

 

 

Though extremely time consuming, I really enjoyed these and hope to create more in the future.  I feel like I kinda opened pandora’s box because now alot of people are like “DRAW ME!” and I pretty much know that I can’t draw everyone. I think I’m gonna have to do a raffle of some sort ever so often, so stay tuned.  If you wanna keep up with me on Instagram, you can catch me right HERE 

Until next time.

 

Love, light and longevity,

Dee

 

Advertisements

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s